EN
NO
Privacy Policy for website

This privacy statement describes how your privacy is affected as a visitor to Det Stavangerske Dampskibsselskab AS’ website dsd.no and related subdomains that are targeted at the public, and how and why we collect and use this data.

Your rights regarding your privacy

As a user of our site, you have certain rights in relation to your privacy. These can be read in detail here (in Norwegian only): https://lovdata.no/dokument/NL/lov/2018-06-15-38/KAPITTEL_gdpr-3#KAPITTEL_gdpr-3

In summary, the following applies:

You are entitled to access and may request a copy of data we process about you and, in certain cases, may require data portability of these.

You can ask us to correct your personal information or supplement information that is incorrect or misleading.

In certain situations, you may request data about yourself deleted or limit our processing of data about you.

You have the right to object to a processing of your personal data and to file complaints with the applicable data protection authority. To complain, please contact Datatilsynet.

If you have questions about our processing of your personal data or wish to make use any of your rights, please contact us by sending an email to mail@stavangerske.no

Data processor for this website

Vecora AS is Det Stavangerske Dampskibsselskab AS’ data processor and is our supplier for the development, maintenance and operation of the website. Information collected in connection with site operation is stored on own servers operated by the provider. Only Det Stavangerske Dampskibsselskab AS, Vecora AS and any subcontractors for limited periods have access to the data collected. A separate data processor agreement between Det Stavangerske Dampskibsselskab AS and Vecora AS governs what information the provider has access to and how it is to be processed.

Web analytics

To help us understand the behaviour of our users so that we can improve the experience of our sites, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard visitor statistics and usage patterns. In this connection, data is stored about which pages are visited, how long the visit lasts, which website you came from, and data about the web client you are using. None of the information stored can be used to identify you as a person. Anonymised visitor statistics will be shared with advertisers and may be published.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by sites you visit. They are widely used to make sites work at all, or work more efficiently, as well as providing information to owners of the site.

The following cookies are used on the site:

Google Analytics:

_gat

_gid

_ga

ajs_anonymous_id

ajs_group_id

ajs_user_id

Purpose: Web site analytics and performance

Links

When this site links to other websites for other organisations, this privacy statement does not cover how they treat personal data. We are not responsible for the content or operation of any other organisation's websites you may encounter through links on our site. Links to other sites are not further marked.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose of implementing all of the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of oursite(s) and constantly improve the website and services it offers to our users. The legal basis for processing your personal data is Article 6 (1) of the GDPR and the corresponding implementation of the Norwegian law “Lov om behandling av personopplysninger”, which allows us to process personal data when necessary for our legitimate interests.

Other purposes and active consent

Your data is used by us only for the purposes mentioned in this statement. If we collect personal information through our site otherwise or for other purposes, it will be informed in advance and will require active consent.